The Visitor Centre is located in the historic building of the Central Bank. Exhibition facility occupies 2 floors with a total area of 500 sq. m.
• Schoolchildren and students are the main target. The Central Bank offers two or three visits a day for schoolchildren and students who are able to come in groups with 30-35 persons in each. Attendance rate is estimated to be 10 000 - 15 000 visitors per year.
• Exhibition resources include 24 static displays and 2 interactive zones, i.e. a laboratory for checking notes and coins, an automated teller machine, 2 sets of multimedia games, a movie on the history of the national currency, 2 movies on the history and activities of the Central Bank, cartoon films about price and financial stability and financial system’s operations, and thematic video-clips.
• Guided tours at the Visitor Centre are in Armenian, Russian and English and the displays are bilingual – Armenian and English.
• The Visitor Centre is designed to hold training courses for teachers of schools of general education; thematic lectures are offered and visits of target audience are organized as well.
• The Visitor Centre is adapted to guests with physical disabilities.
• The Visitor Centre is open each business day (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday), from 09:30 am to 17:30 pm.