“The Role of Visitor Centres/Museums in Shaping of the Image of Modern Central Banks” – a Roundtable Event
A roundtable titled “The Role of Visitor Centres/Museums in Shaping of the Image of Modern Central Banks” was organized at the Central Bank of Armenia on September 28-30, 2016, as part of the 5th anniversary of setting up of the Visitor Centre of the Central Bank.
Opened on September 20, 2011, on the eve of the 20th anniversary of Armenia’s independence, celebrating this event is a good occasion to round up the results of the activities and talk about further development of the Visitor Centre, as well as to learn about the activities of partner countries’ visitor centers.
Welcoming the roundtable participants, Vakhtang Abrahamyan, Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia, thanked guests for taking invitation and noted that the Central Bank highlights such business meetings, mutual visits and sharing of experience, which make a basis for every fruitful cooperation. Many of the guests, Vakhtang Abrahamyan mentioned, have helped with their experience and knowledge in creating the Central Bank’s Visitor Centre, and throughout five years of history it proved to have become an effectively functioning organization.
The roundtable attended by heads of visitor centres/museums of Russia, Belarus, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czech Republic, Finland, Holland, Germany and Montenegro will point out international trends and prospects for developing visitor centers/museums and will address issues on how to popularize the financial education.
The programs for development of visitor centres/museums of central banks of Armenia, Latvia, Russia and Germany will be presented at the roundtable.