The 200th Anniversary of Establishment of Armenian College and Philanthropic Academy of Kolkata
The Armenian College and Philanthropic Academy (ACPA) was established in 1821 in Kolkata (India), in the vicinity of the Armenian Holy Church of Nazareth, at the initiative of the philanthropists A. Muradkhanian and M. Vardanian from Jugha. Over the years Galutsian Armenian School and Davidian Girls’ School joined the ACPA, and a boarding faculty unit was set up. Since 1824, a printing house had been functioning in the ACPA for about 50 years. The Ararat Library was founded in 1828, which had the largest collection of Armenian books and manuscripts of the time.
In 1999, under the decision of the Kolkata Supreme Court, the ACPA was transferred to the trusteeship of the Holy Etchmiadzin in the person of Catholicos of All Armenians, who was granted the right to direct the ACPA’s activity.
The ACPA’s educational programs include the subjects on Armenology and natural sciences and are drawn up in such a way that the graduates receive the opportunity to enter educational institutions of India without difficulties.
In the course of 200 years of functioning, the ACPA has educated thousands of Armenian children from Iran, Iraq, Myanmar, India and Armenia. A great number of academic and cultural programs have been implemented here making educational and cultural ties with the Motherland closer and more comprehensive.
The Armenian College and Philanthropic Academy of Kolkata is an important center for tutoring and upbringing an Armenian background in the Diaspora and one of the most influential educational institutions.
Obverse: fragments of the images of the Armenian College building and the Armenian Holy Church of Nazareth.
Reverse: the logo of the Armenian College.
Designer: Lusine Lalayan.