“Gevorg Chavush” and “The 75th anniversary of the victory in the Great Patriotic War” silver collector coins were issued
Gevorg Chavush
Gevorg Chavush (Gevorg Ghazaryan, 1870-1907) is a hero of the Armenian liberation movement, a fedai.
He received education at St. Karapet Monastery School in Moush. He participated in the self-defense battles of Sasun (1891-1894). In September of 1894, the Turkish government arrested and sentenced Chavush to 15 years in prison. In 1896, he made a prison escape to Sasun, then met General Andranik and became armed companion with him. In 1901, Chavush participated in the battles of Berdak, Norshen and Arakelots monasteries, in 1904 - in the Sasun uprising, led the self-defense operations of Ishkhanadzor and Talvorik. Chavush’s fighting group heroically fought against dominant Turkish forces in various parts of Western Armenia. On May 27, 1907, Turkish troops surrounded the Chavush’s detachment in the village of Sulukh in the Mush valley, where at the approaches to the village, near the bridge Chavush was killed in an unequal battle.
Chavush is one of the prominent figures of the Armenian liberation movement, who rose up against the Turkish regime in Western Armenia, a selfless fighter dedicated to the liberation of his people.
In Yerevan the monument to Chavush (sculptor Levon Tokmajyan) was erected on the square named after him. There are also streets, schools in Yerevan and other places of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh that are named after him.
Obverse: a shield and a sword against the background of the rays of sunshine.
Reverse: prototype of the sculptural portrait of Gevorg Chavush (a fragment from the memorial complex dedicated to the Armenian hajduk, sculptor – Yu. Minasyan) and an eagle with a sword.
Designed by Karapet Abrahamyan.
Minted in the Lithuanian Mint.